Special Award Winners - Archive

A Society of The American Institute of Architects

Special Award Winners - Archive

Special Awards (1975-present)

The AIA Kentucky Special Awards program is designed to recognize individuals and firms which have made significant contributions deemed to be in keeping with the mission and goals of AIA Kentucky, its members, and the communities they serve. Nominations from the members are submitted to the local chapters, whose leadership then selects nominees to be presented to the Special Awards Committee for consideration. The Committee is made up of a chairman appointed by the AIA Kentucky president, the presidents of the three local chapters, and one representative of each chapter who must have been an AIA member for at least 15 years. The Committee determines the selections in each category and the awards are presented at the annual AIA Kentucky Convention.


The C. Julian Oberwarth Gold Medal

To recognize and honor an individual Member who has displayed a long-standing commitment to the betterment of the profession and well-being of architects in Kentucky, and who has dedicated extraordinary time and talent to this end.

Recipients

C. Julian Oberwarth 1981
P. Whitney Webb 1983
Harley B. Fisk 1984
Charles P. Graves 1986
Clyde K. Warner, Jr. 1987
Lawrence J. Leis 1988
Norman A. Chrisman 1991
Samuel H. Halley III 1992
John B. Gartner, Jr. 1993
L. Wayne Tune 1995
Raymond B. Hayes, Jr. 1996
H. Carleton Godsey, Jr. 1998
K. Norman Berry 1999
J. Richard Kremer 2000
Lawrence P. Melillo 2001
Graham W. Rapp 2002
Major General John Russell Groves 2004
Stephen A. Wiser 2006
David R. Proffitt 2008
Joseph E. Jones

2010

Steven A. Eggers
H. Gibbs Reese

2011
2012

W. Daniel Church

2013

Clyde Reynolds Carpenter

2014

Martha R. Tarrant

2016

Distinguished Firm Award

To recognize a Member Firm which, through consistent leadership, vision and ability, has distinguished itself over the past decade through design and implementation of works of architecture that enhance the quality of our environment.

Recipients

Chrisman Miller Woodford 1984
Louis & Henry 1985
Grossman Chapman Kingsley 1986
Omni Architects 1987
Sherman/Carter/Barnhart 1989
K. Norman Berry Associates 1990
Bennett Architects, Inc. 1991
Potter and Cox Architects 1992
Johnson/Romanowitz Architects & Planners 1993
Arrasmith, Judd, Rapp, Inc. 1995
Godsey Associates Architects 1996
Robert Ehmet Hayes & Associates 1997
GBBN Architects 1998
Michael Koch & Associates Architects & Planners 1999
Bravura 2003
Voelker Winn Architects 2005
Luckett & Farley, Inc. 2006
Omni Architects 2008
EOP Architects 2009
Tate.Hill.Jacobs: Architects
Arrasmith, Judd, Rapp, Chovan, Inc.

2011
2012

De Leon & Primmer Architecture Workshop

2013

CoxAllen and Associates, Architects

2014

Studio Kremer Architects

2015

K. Norman Berry Associates Architects

2016

Distinguished Service Award

To honor an individual Member for a specific contribution or for their dedication and service which has significantly furthered the purposes of AIA Kentucky.

Recipients

Norman A. Chrisman 1975
A.B. McCulloch 1976
Clyde K. Warner, Jr. 1978
Norman A. Chrisman 1979
A. Bailey Ryan 1979
Harley B. Fisk 1979
Jim Bruce 1980
Douglas W. McLoney 1980
Raymond B. Hayes 1981
Lawrence J. Leis 1981
Elizabeth M. Atinay 1985
Samuel H. Halley III 1986
Charles B. Chrisman, Jr. 1988
L. Wayne Tune 1989
William R. Rinehart 1989
H. Gibbs Reese 1990
Lee R. Bagley 1990
Stephen A. Wiser 1991
J. Richard Kremer 1992
Clyde R. Carpenter 1993
Lawrence P. Melillo 1993
H. Carleton Godsey , Jr. 1994
Duane K. Culp 1995
Edward L. Cooke, III 1996
Otmer A. Alexander 1997
Charles P. Graves 1998
Steven A. Eggers 1999
Roger L. Adkins 2000
Dale R. Curth 2001
J. Russell Groves 2002
David R. Proffitt 2002
Thomas G. Fernandez 2003
Joseph E. Jones 2004
David Mohney 2004
Steven S. Goldstein 2005
William C. Hub 2005
Harold R. Tate 2005
J. David Carter 2006
Arnold M. Judd, Jr. 2006
W. Daniel Church 2007
Louis Ryan Hugg, Jr. 2008
Scott E. Kremer 2008
Martha R. Tarrant 2008
Steven A. Eggers 2009
Thomas E. Lett III 2009
Christopher Fuller 2010
Jack C. Stewart 2010
Krisia M. Rosa 2011
Eric P. Steva
Alvin J. Cox
Wayne M. Meyer 
2011
2012
2012
Richard Polk, Jr. 2013
Steven S. Goldstein 2014
G. Anthony Kleyer 2015
Harold T. Snider 2016

Emerging Professional Award

To recognize an individual Associate AIA member or an AIA Architect member who has been registered 10 years or less who exemplifies the highest qualities of leadership and who has demonstrated an unparalleled commitment to their AIA component or region, to the design and construction industry, to the community, and/or to other professional organizations.

Recipients

Daniel O. Ware 2010
Stephen E. Gravatte 2011
Jonothan C. "Chris" Bowling 2012
Jean-Paul G. Grivas 2013
Anna J. Lask 2014
Andrew H. Owens 2015
Portia M. Shields 2015
Nathanial E. Hocker 2016

J. Russell Groves Citizens Laureate Award

To honor an individual and advocate who consistently, through leadership, service and dedication to a better living environment, has openly supported and encouraged the values of quality architecture.

Recipients

Wendell H. Cherry 1984
John R. Gaines 1985
Tom Simons 1986
Helen Abell 1987
Barry & Mary Bingham 1987
Sen. David K. Karem 1989
Mayor Jerry Abramson 1990
The Triangle Foundation 1991
Rep. Marshall Long 1992
Esther Johnson 1993
Richard S. DeCamp 1994
Dr. Donald C. Swain 1995
Laura Long 1996
David A. Jones 1997
David L. Armstrong 1998
Christina & Owsley Brown, II 1999
Susan M. Cabot 2000
Dr. Joseph J. McGowan 2001
Crit Luallen 2002
Hank Wagner 2002
Tom Monahan 2003
Edith S. Bingham 2004
Thomas Guidugli 2004
Steve Wilson 2005
Laura Lee Brown 2005
Dr. James C. Votruba 2006
John I. “Jack” Trawick 2008
Michael J. Hammons 2008
State Representative Rocky Adkins 2009
Sherry Hempfling 2009
Sherry Carran 2010
Holly Wiedemann 2010
W. Thomas Eblen 2011
Patricia A. Clare 2012
Augusta Brown & John Gill Holland, Jr. 2013
Beth Johnson 2013
Kentucky Educational Television 2014
Louisville Division of Fire 2015
State Representatives Jim DeCesare and Mary Lou Marzian 2015

Honorary Membership

To honor an individual who, with unselfish energy and support, has actively promoted quality architecture and has made a significant contribution to forwarding the goals of AIA Kentucky.

Recipients

Darryl R. Callahan 1980
S. Gwathmey Tyler 1984
Anthony Eardley 1985
Henry G. Meier 1985
Grady Clay 1986
Robert Brooks 1988
Dr. Patrick Snadon 1989
Janet D. Pike 1990
Jack Traywick 1991
Ann S. Hassett 1992
Jack C. Blanton 1992
Tom Owen 1993
Charles S. Sturgill, Sr. 1995
Rose Lucas 1996
Patrick Lucas 1996
C. Michael Busick 1997
Gregory J. Brotzge 1998
Jerry Abramson 1999
Larry Owsley 2000
Charles A. Cotton III 2000
Peter Morrin 2001
David L. Armstrong 2003
Al and Mary Shands 2004
Barry Alberts 2005
Stanley Collyer 2006
Carol Hensley 2007
Bill Johnston 2008
William Blair Scott, Jr. 2009
Diane Heilenman 2010
John D. Kelly 2011
David K. Karem 2012
Amanda Schoonover 2013

Allied Professional

To pay tribute to those directly involved in the A/E/C industry who have constantly endeavored to work harmoniously with architects and other allied professionals toward the implementation of creative and innovative design solutions.

Recipients

Robert P. Myers 1984
Trefzger's, Inc. 1984
Carolyn Sue Partin 1985
Staggs & Fisher 1985
James B. Evans 1986
Kentuckiana Masonry Institute 1987
Buford R. Burchfield 1988
Ed Penna III 1989
Stanley Schultze 1990
John D. Scruggs 1991
Architectural Glass Art 1992
Louisville Chapter, Construction Specifications Institute 1994
R. Kenneth Cox II 1995
Roger Teague 1996
Don Meredith 1997
Rich Russell 1998
Lynn Blue Print & Supply Co. 1998
Russell Segraves 1999
Steven A. Spalding 2000
Jack C. Rhody 2001
Akins Company, Inc. 2002
Southbank Partners 2003
Mark W. Ryles 2004
Kenneth L Dietz 2005
Darlene Gardner 2006
Ronald L. Carmicle 2007
William K. “Bill” Howard 2008
Gary D. Meeker 2009
Andy Middleton 2010
Senler, Campbell & Associates 2011
George Mann 2012
Pat Sloan 2013
Louisville Chapter, Construction Specifications Institute 2014
Jim Mims, Develop Louisville 2015
Scot Walters, Kentucky Heritage Council (Retired) 2016

Public Advocate Award (Established in 2016)

To honor an individual and advocate who in their elected or appointed public position has consistently supported and encouraged the values of quality architecture in their community through leadership, service and dedication to a better living environment.

Recipients

State Representative Rick Rand, KY General Assembly 2016